Privacy & Cookie Policy

Your use of www.crowncopywriting.co.uk and/or any enquiries relating to my services constitute your consent to the terms of this Privacy & Cookie Policy. If you don’t agree to the terms of this Policy, please don’t use the website.
 

What this policy covers

This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies only to your use of the Crown Copywriting website (‘The Site'). The Site might contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites, and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
 

About personal data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the ‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, ‘the Data Protection Legislation’) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”. In other words, Personal Data is any information about you that enables you to be identified.
 

About Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of data or a text file that’s placed in your computer's memory when you visit a website.

The Crown Copywriting website is hosted by with, and therefore features cookies that Wix places on it. You can find out about these cookies by reading Cookies and Your Wix Site. When you visit the Crown Copywriting website, you're asked to accept cookies or change your cookie preferences using a banner at the bottom of your screen.

 

You can control your cookie settings (including essential cookies) through your web browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block essential cookies, you might not be able to access all or parts of the Crown Copywriting website.

Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences, or visit About Cookies (which explains how you can delete and control the cookies that are stored on your computer).
 

About information collection and storage

When you contact me via email, or through the small Terms and Conditions form at The Site, information about you is solely collected by Crown Copywriting. I’m committed to ensuring that your information remains secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I’ve put in place suitable physical and electronic safeguarding procedures.
 

How your information will be used

I might use your information to improve Crown Copywriting’s services and to send you occasional and relevant marketing communications. The information I collect won’t be shared outside of Crown Copywriting, and will never be sold.
 

How to remove your information

I’ll keep your data until you request that I remove it. If you’d like your details removed from my database, please email me at: oliver@crowncopywriting.co.uk.
 

Changes to this privacy policy, and contacting me

I might change this Privacy Policy notice from time to time if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection, or if the law is amended.
 

If you have any questions about this Privacy & Cookies Policy – or about anything to do with your personal data and data protection – you may contact me at oliver@crowncopywriting.co.uk.